2010 Program

 

Laserpalooza

 

arrival
Wednesday, October 6th, 2010
Registration desk will be open at the Holiday Inn between 6:00pm - 8:00pm.
Students who arrive on this day can use the Holiday Inn restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner).
Faculty and invited speakers can meet at 6:30pm in the lobby. Pick-up by Axel Enders for dinner.

 

Thursday, October 7th, 2010
Nebraska Champions Club

Bus Shuttles Schedule
 8:00 a.m. & 8:15 a.m. -  Holiday Inn to Champions Club
 7:00 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration will be open all day (at Holiday Inn and Nebraska ChampionsClub)
8:30 p.m.
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off
Dan Claes (Chair, Department of Physics and Astronomy), and Axel Enders (Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy/ WoPhy10 Conference Co-Chair)
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Dr. Axel Enders)
9:00 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. Anne-Marie Novo-Gradac (Program Executive, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington, DC)
"An Introduction to Lasers"
10:00 a.m.
Coffee Break
Morning Session II (Session Chair: Dr. Axel Enders)
10:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Prof. Elsa Garmire (Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth, Hanover, NH)
"Fifty Years of Lasers"
11:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Prof. Susan D. Allen (Arkansas Center for Laser Applications and Science, Arkansas State U., AK)
"The Laser Dustbuster and Other Tools"
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Afternoon Session III (Session Chair: Dr. Brad Shadwick)
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Monica Allen (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
"Cosmic Ray Physics"
2:20 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Melissa R. Beebe (Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA)
"Creation of Virtual Geological Specimens Using Laser Technology and Their Use With Google Earth"
2:40 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Anya Burkart (Creighton University, Omaha, NE)
"Biomechanical Measurements of Bone Cells using the Optical Stretcher"
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Angela Thomas (The University of Memphis, Memphis, TN)
"Photocatalytic Activity of TiO2 hollow spheres"
3:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Jodie Gray (University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL)
"Laser Induced Fluorescence Studies of Liquid Crystals near Phase Transitions"
3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Nathan Powers (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE)
"Sub-mm Radiography with Laser-Accelerated Electron Beams"
4:00 p.m.
Poster Session
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Dinner Buffett

 

Friday, October 8th, 2010
Nebraska Champions Club

Bus Shuttle Schedule
8:30 a.m & 8:45 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club      
4:45 p.m.- Champions to Holiday Inn     
5:15 p.m. & 5:30 p.m. - Champions to Nebraska Union
9:00 pm - Nebraska Union to Holiday Inn

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Registration open (Nebraska ChampionsClub)
Morning Session IV (Session Chair: Dr. Brad Shadwick)
9:00 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. Donald Umstadter (Professor, Department of UNL Physics and Astronomy and Director of the Extreme Light Laboratory)
"Extreme Light"
10:00 a.m.
Coffee Break
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Dr. Cornelis Uiterwaal)
10:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. Anne-Marie Novo-Gradac (Program Executive, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington, DC)
"Laser Design for the Mercury Laser Altimeter"
11:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. Tatjana Curcic and Dr. Howard Schlossberg (AFOSR Program Manager, Air Force Office of Scientific Research)
"Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics at AFOSR"
12:30 p.m.
Lunch with faculty from the Department of Physics & Astronomy
Afternoon Session VI (Session Chair: Dr. Kirill Belashchenko)
2:00 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. R. A. Multari (ARA Lead Scientist, Applied Research Associates, Albuquerque, NM)
"The Use of Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) for Distinguishing Between Bacterial Pathogen Species and Strains"
3:00 p.m.
Coffee Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Focus Session: 'The Accidental Scientist: Career Plan or Random Walk ' - Prof. Susan D. Allen, (Arkansas State U., AK) and Dr. R. A. Multari (ARA Lead Scientist, Albuquerque, NM)
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
open
5:30 p.m - 7:00 p.m.
Dinner Buffett (Nebraska Union, Ballroom)
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Friday Night Social Event for LASERPALOOZA participants and participants of the Ruckman Workshop (Dr. Kevin Lee), Physics & Astronomy students.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. Travis Rector (University of Alaska)
"The Aesthetics of Astrophysics: How and Why Astronomical Images are So Beautiful"
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Social Event: Laser Show (Nebraska Union, Auditorium)

 

Saturday, October 9th, 2010
New Physical Sciences Building (Jorgensen Hall, Room 136)

Bus Shuttle Schedule
9:15 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Jorgensen Hall (new Physics building)
5:45 p.m.  - Jorgensen Hall  to Holiday Inn

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Lab tour, visit one of the world's most powerful laser - the Diocles laser - at UNL!
11:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dr. Norna Robertson (Lead Scientist, LIGO Project, California Institute of Technology, CA)
"Ripples Across the Cosmos: the Search for Gravitational Waves"
12:30 p.m.
Lunch at the Physics Department
Afternoon Session VII (Session Chair: Dr. Tim Gay)
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Mindona Krzykowski (University of Alaska, Fairbanks, and Goddard Space Flight Center NASA, AK)
"Identifying and characterizing VxB events from the Suprathermal Ion Detector Experiment (SIDE) of the Apollo 14 Mission"
2:20 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Emily Kuehnemund (Indiana University, South Bend, IN)
"Developing a Nonresonant Acoustic Transducer Backing for Superheated Liquid Dark Matter Detectors"
2:40 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Nikhita Mansukhani (University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign, IL)
"Measurement of Snap-Through Instability in Graphene"
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
K. Munbodh (West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV)
"Effects of Hydrogen/Deuterium Absorption on the Magnetic Properties of Co/Pd Multilayers"
3:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Anne Marie Schaeffer (University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
"Melting Lines of Low Z Elements"
3:40 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Nicole Scott (SUNY Oswego, NY)
"On Time and Relativity: the History of Time and the Fourth Dimension"
4:00 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session VIII (Session Chair: Dr. Axel Enders)
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Bethany Schaeffer (Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA)
"Fabricating Frequency Selective Surfaces using Laser Direct-Write"
4:50 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Shannon MacKenzie (University of Louisville, Louisville, KY)
"Toward a New Catalog of Star-Forming Galaxies"
5:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Joan Dreiling (University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE)
"Collisions of Spin-Polarized Electrons with Chiral Molecules"
5:30 p.m.
Walk to Holiday Inn
6:30 p.m.
Conference Dinner at the Holiday Inn, University Room

 

Departure
Sunday, October 10th, 2010