2011 Program

 

WoPHY 2011

 

arrival
Wednesday, October 19th, 2011
Registration desk will be open at the Holiday Inn between 6:00pm - 8:00pm.
Students who arrive on this day can use the Holiday Inn restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner).

 

Thursday, October 20th, 2011
Nebraska Champions Club

Bus Shuttles Schedule
8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club
7:15 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn

8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club)
9:00 p.m.
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off
Axel Enders (Conference Chair), Ellen Weissinger (UNL Senior Vice Chancellor), and Dan Claes (Chair Department of Physics & Astronomy)
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Brad Shadwick)
9:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Sheila Bailey (NASA Glenn Research Center)
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:50 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Margaret Hill (Southeast Missouri State University)
Improving Magnetic Materials: Physics or Alchemy?
11:50 a.m.
Wei Jia Ong (Washington University St. Louis, MO)
Isotopic and Elemental Characterization of Presolar Grains in Acfer 094
12:10 a.m.
Johanna-Laina Fischer (Florida Institute of Technology, FL)
Implementation of a Liquid Scintillator Neutron Veto for the Super Cryogenic Dark Matter Search
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Afternoon Session II (Session Chair: Axel Enders)
2:00 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Barbara Jones (IBM Almaden Research Center)
A Perspective on the Future of Nanotechnology
3:00 p.m.
Ashley Parker (Marietta College, Zanesville, OH)
An Improved Technique for Increasing the Accuracy of Photometrically Determined Redshifts for "Blended" Galaxies
3:20 p.m.
Chloe Renfroe (University of West Florida, FL)
Resonance Circuit with a Nonlinear Liquid Crystal Capacitor
3:40 p.m.
Emily Grace (Indiana University South Bend, IN)
Towards Better Control of Laser-Based Accelerators: Analysis of Gas Jet Density Profiles Using Interferometry
4:00 p.m.
Xenia Fave (Florida Institute of Technology, FL)
Imaging of Single Protein and DNA Interactions by TIRF Microscopy
4:20 p.m.
Poster Session
6:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.
Dinner Buffett

 

Friday, October 21st, 2011
Nebraska Champions Club

Bus Shuttle Schedule
8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club
4:45 p.m. & 5:00 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn
5:45 p.m. & 6:00 p.m. - Champions Club to Jorgensen Hall
9:00 p.m. (+/- 30. min.) - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn
10:30 p.m. & 10:45 p.m. (+/- 15. min.) - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club)
Morning Session III (Session Chair: Axel Enders)
9:00 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Shirley Chiang (University of California - Davis)
Imaging Surface Structures of Graphene and Metals on Germanium by LEEM and STM
10:00 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:15 a.m.
Career Discussion
11:45 a.m.
Lunch with faculty from the Department of Physics & Astronomy
Afternoon Session IV (Session Chair: Emily Grace)
1:15 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Xia Hong (University of Nebraska)
Exploring Nanostructures in One-Atom-Thick Carbon
2:15 p.m.
Coffee Break
2:45 p.m.
Claire Marvinney (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY)
The Growth of a Green LED
3:05 p.m.
Hannah Buchanan (University of West Florida, FL)
Laser Induced Fluorescence Studies of New Liquid Crystal C16-Fluorescent Dipyrrinone
3:25 p.m.
Hsin-Yun Chao (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, IL)
Study of Exchange Coupling on Nanocomposite Neodymium-Iron-Boron Permanent Magnets
3:45 p.m.
Laura Slaymaker (University of Nebraska - Kearney, NE)
Properties of CuIn1-xGaxSe2 Films Prepared by the Rapid Thermal Annealing of Spray-Deposited CuIn1-xGaxS2 and Se
4:05 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Grad School Workshop (Session Chair: Axel Enders)
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
open
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Reception, Jorgensen Hall Atrium - UNL Students Jazz Band
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Dinner - Grill Out (Jorgensen Hall Atrium)
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Friday Night Social Event (136 Jorgensen Hall)
"Comic Book Physics 101" by Dan Claes and "Dancing Fire Illuminating the Hidden Quantum World of Nanotechnology" by Christian Binek
8:30 p.m.
Movie & Popcorn Night (Movie TBA)

 

Saturday, October 22nd, 2011
Jorgensen Hall, Room 136
 

Bus Shuttle Schedule
9:00 a.m. & 9:15 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Jorgensen Hall
5:40 p.m. & 5:55 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Lab tours
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Brad Shadwick)
11:30 a.m.

Plenary Speaker: Linda Olafsen (Baylor University)
Practical Quantum Mechanics: Semiconductor Materials for Mid-Infrared Lasers

12:30 p.m.
Lunch at the Physics Department
Afternoon Session VI (Session Chair: Xia Hong)
1:30 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Julia Medvedeva (Missouri University of Science & Technology)
2:30 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Heike Geisler (University at Albany-SUNY)
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session VII (Session Chair: Christian Binek)
4:00 p.m.
Vanessa Punal (Oakland University, MI)
A Perturbation Solution of the Mechanical Bidomain Model
4:20 p.m.
Kellie Woll (Colorado State University, CO)
Physical Characterization of Novel AOT-Lecithin Based Gel for Delivery of Carboplatin
4:40 p.m.
Ruth Nan (Washington University St. Louis, MO)
Development of a Near-Field Scanning Optical Microscope
5:00 p.m.
Amanda Huon (University of the Sciences, Philadelphia, PA)
Modeling of the Transparency and Conductivity of Carbon Nanotube Networks
5:20 p.m.
Emily Sprague (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, IL)
3-D Superconducting Resonator for use in Qubit and Graphene Studies
5:40 p.m.
Bus or Walk to Holiday Inn
6:30 p.m.
Conference Dinner at the Holiday Inn, Husker Room (basement)

 

Departure
Sunday, October 23rd, 2011