2012 Program

 

WoPhyS 2012
arrival
Wednesday, October 17th, 2012
Registration desk will be open at the Holiday Inn between 6:00pm - 8:00pm.
Students who arrive on this day can use the Holiday Inn restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner, no beverages please).

 

Thursday, October 18th, 2012
Nebraska Champions Club

Bus Shuttles Schedule
8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club
7:15 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn

8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club)
9:00 a.m.
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off
Axel Enders (Conference Chair), Ellen Weissinger (UNL Senior Vice Chancellor), David Sellmyer (Director Nebraska Center for Materials and Nanoscience)
Morning Session I
9:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Rebecca Lai (University of Nebraska)
What's Next in Biosensor Development
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:50 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: John Woollam (J. A. Woollam Co., Inc.)
Ellipsometry in Nebraska
11:50 a.m.
Allyson Rice (University of Texas at Austin)
Molecular Motors' Response to Cytoplasmic Drag Forces
12:10 a.m.
Ayana Ghosh (University of Michigan - Flint)
Radiation from Blackholes may hint at the Existence of Extra Dimensions
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Afternoon Session II
2:00 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Andrea Holmes (Doane College)
Fabrication of Micro- and Nano-sized Sensing Arrays for the Detection of Abused Narcotics and Small Molecules
3:00 p.m.
Lina Abdallah (New Mexico State University)
Composition Dependence of the Optical Conductivity of NiPt Alloys Determined by Spectroscopic Ellipsometry
3:20 p.m.
Kortney Rupp (Monmouth College)
Interactions of 1,2-Dipalmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine and Ibuprofen on Langmuir Monolayers
3:40 p.m.
Daniel Haden (Nebraska Wesleyan University)
The New Age of Acceleration--A Summer With DIOCLES
4:00 p.m.
Rajeev Neupane (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Monitoring of Nano-scale Adsorption Processes onto Flat and Nanostructured Surfaces
4:20 p.m.
Poster Session
6:20 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.
Dinner Buffett

 

Friday, October 19th, 2012
Nebraska Champions Club

Bus Shuttle Schedule
8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Champions Club
4:30 p.m. & 4:45 p.m. - Champions Club to Holiday Inn
5:30 p.m. & 5:45 p.m. - Champions Club to Jorgensen Hall
10:15 p.m. & 10:30 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club)
Morning Session III
9:00 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Stefan Zollner (New Mexico State Univ.)
Eight Simple Rules about Industrial Physics Careers
10:00 a.m.
Coffee Break
10:15 a.m.
Career Discussion
11:45 a.m.
Lunch with UNL faculty
Afternoon Session IV
1:15 p.m.
Zahra Adahman (Randolph College)
Quantifying the Complexity of Mouse Ultrasonic Vocalizations
1:35 p.m.
Samantha MacIntyre (Shippensburg University)
Sputtering Energy Effects on Persistent Surface features in Ge(110)
1:55 p.m.
Karleen Crone (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
In Vitro Breast Tumor Model: Co-Culture of Breast Cancer and Stromal Cells
2:15 p.m.
Coffee Break
2:45 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Nora Berrah (Western Michigan University)
Probing Matter from Within using Ultra-Intense and Ultra-Fast X-Rays from the LCLS Free Electron Laser
3:45 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Grad School Workshop
4:25 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
open
5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Jazz and BBQ Dinner, Jorgensen Hall Atrium
UNL Students Jazz Band, caterer: Phat Jack's
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Friday Night Plenary Speaker: (136 Jorgensen Hall)
Beate Schmittmann
(Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Iowa State U.)
New Physics All Around Us
8:00 p.m.
Movie & Popcorn Night ("The World is Not Enough")

 

Saturday, October 20th, 2012
Jorgensen Hall, Room 136
 

Bus Shuttle Schedule
9:00 a.m. & 9:15 a.m. - Holiday Inn to Jorgensen Hall
5:00 p.m. & 5:15 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Holiday Inn

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Lab tours
Morning Session V
11:30 a.m.
Plenary Speaker: Dale Tupa (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Recent Experiments with Proton Radiography at Los Alamos National Lab
12:30 p.m.
Lunch at the Physics Department
Afternoon Session VI
1:30 p.m.
Plenary Speaker: Talat Rahman (University of Central Florida, Orlando)
Not for Jewels only: The Incredible Story of Gold Nanostructures
2:30 p.m.
Susan Cooper (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Capacitors with Ferroelectric Nanocomposite Dielectrics
2:50 p.m.
Natasha Sachdeva (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Measuring Relaxation of Polarized 3He in Superfluid 4He
3:10 p.m.
Katherine Jinkins (University of Wisconsin - Platteville)
Highly Conductive Graphene Films from Ultrasonic Spray Deposition
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session VII
4:00 p.m.
Amy Craig (Doane College)
Characterization of the Root Growth of Arabidopsis using Velocity Field Measurements
4:20 p.m.
Rachael Creager (University of Notre Dame)
Analysis of a Potential Tracking Algorithm for the SLHC Upgrade
4:40 p.m.
Vaishaali Natarajan (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Liver Tissue Engineering Model
5:00 p.m.
Bus or Walk to Holiday Inn
6:30 p.m.
Conference Dinner at the Holiday Inn, Husker Ballroom (basement)

 

Departure
Sunday, October 21st, 2012