arrival |
Wednesday, October 14th, 2015 Registration desk will be open at the Holiday Inn between 6:00pm - 8:00pm. Students who arrive on this day can use the Holiday Inn restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner, no alcoholic beverages please!). |
Thursday, October 15th, 2015 Nebraska Champions Club |
|
Shuttle Bus Schedule |
|
8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. |
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club) |
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off Axel Enders (Conference Chair), Joe Francisco (Dean, College of Arts and Science), Brad Shadwick (Associate Dept. Chair, Physics) |
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Axel Enders) | |
9:30 a.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Susan Trolier-McKinstry (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA) "Piezoelectric Films for Microelectromechanical Systems" |
10:30 a.m. |
Coffee Break |
Morning Session II (Session Chair: Brad Shadwick) | |
10:50 a.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Kimberley Cousins (California State University-San Bernardino, CA) "From Laboratory Robots to Functional Materials" |
11:50 a.m. |
Nelly Ayllon (University of New Mexico) "3D Silicon Sensors for Future Colliders" |
12:10 a.m. |
Christina Miller (Creighton University) "Applying Nonlinear Optics to Monitor Changes in Cellular Metabolism with the Onset and Progression of Disease" |
12:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
Afternoon Session III (Session Chair: Xiaoshan Xu) | |
2:00 p.m. |
Marena Minelli (College of the Holy Cross) "Analysis of Multi-Year Cosmic Ray Flux Measurement to Determine Solar and Atmospheric Periodic Relationships" |
2:20 p.m. |
Jessica Duron (California State University-Fullerton) "A New Apparatus for Studies of Low Energy Electron Collisions with Nucleotide Molecules" |
2:40 p.m. |
Alana Rister (Mary Baldwin College) "Development of Practical, Low Cost, Portable Water Purification System via Titanium Dioxide Thin Films" |
3:00 p.m. |
Jessica Pitzek (California State University-San Bernardino) "Organic Ferroelectric Thin Film Capacitors" |
3:20 p.m. |
Break |
Afternoon Session IV (Session Chair: Greg Snow) | |
3:30 p.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Flera Rizatdinova (Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK) "Quest for Fundamental Structure of the Universe" |
4:30 p.m. |
Poster Session |
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. |
Dinner Buffet |
8:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. |
Skate Night at Skate Zone (300 N 48th St, Lincoln, NE 68504) with a special appearance by Lincoln's No Coast Derby Girls |
Friday, October 16th, 2015 Nebraska Champions Club |
|
Shuttle Bus Schedule |
|
8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. |
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club) |
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Matthias Fuchs) | |
9:00 a.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Laura Lewis (Northeastern University, Boston, MA) "From the Cell to the Cosmos: Bonding and Consequences in Magnetic Materials" |
10:00 a.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Arti Kashyap (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mandi, India) "Ab Initio Computation - A Powerful Tool for Materials Study" |
11:00 a.m. |
Coffee Break |
11:15 a.m. |
Grad School / Career Discussion (Session Chair: Axel Enders) Stacy Dam (Assistant Director of Graduate Recruitment UNL), Kirill Belashchenko (Chair Graduate Admissions Physics) |
12:05 p.m. |
Lunch with UNL faculty |
Afternoon Session VI (Session Chair: Kees Uiterwaal) | |
1:35 p.m. |
Allison Groninger (Colorado State University) "Exploring Benzoic Acid Affects on Proton Motive Force in Mycobacterium Tuberculosis" |
1:55 p.m. |
Susan Njoki (Benedict College) "DFT Study of CO Oxidation by Molten Carbonate" |
2:15 p.m. |
Coffee Break |
Afternoon Session VII (Session Chair: Sitaram Jaswal) | |
2:30 p.m. |
Plenary Speaker: John W. Alred (NASA Johnson Space Center) "Materials Challenges for Current and Future NASA Programs" |
3:30 p.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Eva Schubert (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) "Nanohybrid Functional Materials and Applications" |
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. |
open |
6:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. |
Dinner - Grill Out, Jorgensen Hall Atrium Rock Band: Fluffy Psycho Bunnies (featuring members of the physics department) |
7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. |
Friday Night Talk (136 Jorgensen Hall) Herman Batelaan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) "Controlled Double Slit Electron Diffraction" |
8:15 p.m. |
Student Observatory Open Night |
Saturday, October 17th, 2015 Jorgensen Hall, Room 136 |
|
Shuttle Bus Schedule |
|
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. |
Lab tours |
Morning Session VIII (Session Chair: Axel Enders) | |
11:30 a.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Amy Graves (Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA) "Of Rice and Men (and Women)" |
12:30 p.m. |
Lunch at the Physics Department |
Afternoon Session IX (Session Chair: Xia Hong) | |
1:30 p.m. |
Plenary Speaker: Guohan Hu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY) "Magnetic Memory --- from Basics to Application" |
2:30 p.m. |
Fatima Cabral (California State University-San Bernardino) "Smoothness Study for Tris (﴾8 hyrdozyquinoline)﴿ aluminum Organic Thin Films" |
2:50 p.m. |
Samantha Pedek (University of Wisconsin-River Falls) "Characterizing the Emission from Light Emitting Diodes in IceCube cDOMs" |
3:10 p.m. |
Coffee Break |
Afternoon Session X (Session Chair: Sudeep Banerjee) | |
3:40 p.m. |
Bridgette Lafaye (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) "Self-assembly of Biomineralization Scaffolds from Ultrashort Peptide Amphiphiles" |
4:00 p.m. |
Simeon Gilbert (South Dakota State University) "Effect of Disorder on the Structural, Magnetic, and Electron Transport Properties of CoFeCrAl1-xSix Spin Gapless Semiconductor" |
4:20 p.m. |
Berit Goodge (Carleton College) "Exploring Possible Phase Inhomogeneity in EuO1-x Films" |
4:40 p.m. |
Danielle Desa (Creighton University) "Ototoxic Aminoglycosides Increase Reactive Oxygen Species Formation and Decrease Endogenous Antioxidant Levels in Cochlear Cells" |
5:00 p.m. |
Bus or Walk to Holiday Inn |
6:30 p.m. |
Conference Dinner at the Holiday Inn (Husker Ballroom) |
Departure |
Sunday, October 18th, 2015 |