Program
arrival
|
Wednesday, October 10, 2018 Registration desk will be open at the Graduate Lincoln hotel between 6:00pm - 8:00pm. Students who arrive on this day can use the Graduate Lincoln restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner, no alcoholic beverages please!). |
Thursday, October 11, 2018 Nebraska Champions Club |
|
Shuttle Bus Schedule 8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Champions Club |
|
8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
|
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club) |
9:00 a.m.
|
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off Rebecca Lai and Jocelyn Bosley (Conference Chairs, Chemistry and Nebraska MRSEC), Dan Claes (Department Chair, Physics & Astronomy), Lance Perez (Dean, College of Engineering) |
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Peter Dowben) | |
9:30 a.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Joachim Spatz (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany) "Matter to Life: Assembly of Synthetic Cells, Scientific and Educational Challenges" |
10:30 a.m.
|
Coffee Break |
Morning Session II (Session Chair: Brad Shadwick) | |
10:50 a.m. | Invited Student Speaker: Allison Batka (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI) "Copper BMPA- and BEPA-Carboxylate Catalysts for the Electrochemical Production of Nitric Oxide" |
11:10 a.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Hannah Gulick (University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA) "HaloSat – A CubeSat to Study the Hot Galactic Halo" |
11:30 a.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Channy Chhi Laux (author and entrepreneur, Fremont, CA) "From the Killing Fields to Silicon Valley Veteran and More" |
12:30 p.m.
|
Lunch |
Afternoon Session III (Session Chair: Stephen Ducharme) | |
1:50 p.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Sara Callori (California State University, San Bernardino, CA) "Playing with Atomic Legos: Engineering Oxide Thin Films with Novel Ferroic Properties" |
2:50 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Shyline Santana (University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, PR) "Global Bifurcation in a Nonlinear Pendulum to Optimize Bio-Inspired Underwater Vehicle Motion" |
3:10 p.m.
|
Coffee Break |
Afternoon Session IV (Session Chair: Peisi Huang) | |
3:30 p.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Anna Frebel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA) "Chasing the Signature of a Single Prolific R-Process Event in an Ultra-Faint Dwarf Galaxy" |
4:30 p.m.
|
Poster Session |
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
|
Dinner Buffet |
9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
|
Fun Night at Lincoln Escape Room! |
Friday, October 12, 2018 Nebraska Champions Club |
|
Shuttle Bus Schedule 8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Champions Club |
|
8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
|
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club) |
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Jeff Shield) | |
9:00 a.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Eli Sutter (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE) "Design of New Materials: Insights from In-Situ Electron Microscopy" |
10:00 a.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Kimberly Burnett (Amherst College, Amherst, MA) "Understanding the Interplay Between Protein Function and Dynamics Using Hydrogen eXchange Mass Spectrometry" |
10:20 a.m.
|
Coffee Break |
Morning Session VI (Session Chair: Rebecca Lai) | |
10:35 a.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Margaret Kanipes (North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, NC) "Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Cultivating Strategies for Leading in the Physical Sciences" |
11:35 a.m.
|
Graduate School and Career Panel |
12:30 p.m.
|
Lunch with UNL faculty |
Afternoon Session VII (Session Chair: Lucia Fernandez-Ballester) | |
1:50 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Amy Guo (Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO) "Assessment of Pressure/Temperature/Humidity Sensors for Unmanned Aerial Systems" |
2:10 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Madelyn Cain (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA) "Understanding the Production of the Heaviest Elements in the Cosmos Through the Chemical Abundances of Ancient Stars" |
2:30 p.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Moogega Cooper Stricker (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA) "Mars 2020 - Mission Overview and the Importance of Planetary Protection" |
3:30 p.m.
|
Coffee Break |
Afternoon Session VIII (Session Chair: Shireen Adenwalla) | |
3:45 p.m. | Invited Student Speaker: Robyn Hutchins (Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS) "Dual-Sided Microstructured Semiconductor Neutron Detectors" |
4:05 p.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Rana Ashkar (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA) "Playing Hide-and-Seek with Neutrons" |
5:05 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
|
open |
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
|
Dinner at food trucks, with entertainment by the Bathtub Dogs - Jorgensen Hall Atrium |
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
|
Friday Night Talk (136 Jorgensen Hall) Axel Enders (University of Bayreuth, Germany) "Materials Science Goes Quantum" |
8:30 p.m.
|
Student Observatory Open Night |
Saturday, October 13, 2018 Jorgensen Hall, Room 136 |
|
Shuttle Bus Schedule 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Hamilton Hall |
|
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
|
Chemistry lab tours (Hamilton Hall) Engineering lab tours (Scott Engineering Center) |
9:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
|
Physics and NCMN lab tours (Jorgensen Hall) |
Morning Session IX (Session Chair: Xia Hong) | |
11:30 a.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Katy Barmak (Columbia University, New York City, NY) "Interconnects Beyond Cu" |
12:30 p.m.
|
Lunch at the Physics Department |
Afternoon Session X (Session Chair: Karla Jimena Perez Toralla) | |
1:30 p.m.
|
Keynote Speaker: Sheila Jaswal (Amherst College, Amherst, MA) "Being Human in STEM: An Experiment in Partnering with Students to Address Issues of Inclusion in STEM" |
2:30 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Andra Chen (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI) "Next Generation Solar-to-Hydrogen Conversion Using Exotic Alloys" |
2:50 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Madison Royse (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE) "Functionalized Electrospun Nanoscaffolds on 3D Printed Microelectrode Arrays (MEAs)" |
3:10 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Marissa Lafferty (West Texas A&M University, Canyon, TX) "Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers: Determining the Optimal Waveguide for 1.5 THz" |
3:30 p.m.
|
Coffee Break |
Afternoon Session XI (Session Chair: Rebecca Lai) | |
3:45 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Erynn Johnson (Union College, Lincoln, NE) "Characterizing the Electrophilicity of Anionic closo-Borane Radical Clusters" |
4:05 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Olivia Zou (Brandeis University, Waltham, MA) "Investigating Hybridization Kinetics of Oligos Binding to Secondary Structures" |
4:25 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Jane Glanzer (Minnesota State University, Moorhead, MN) "Investigations of Noise Transients in the Advanced LIGO Calibration Model" |
4:45 p.m.
|
Invited Student Speaker: Elizabeth Garcia Ponte (Furman University, Greenville, SC) "Freeze Casting of Porous Zirconia Through Sol-Gel" |
5:05 p.m.
|
Bus or Walk to the Graduate Lincoln hotel |
6:30 p.m.
|
Conference Dinner at the Graduate Lincoln (Scarlet Ballroom) |
Departure
|
Sunday, October 14, 2018 |