Wednesday, November 8, 2017
Registration desk will be open at the Graduate Lincoln hotel between 6:00pm - 8:00pm.
Students who arrive on this day can use the Graduate Lincoln restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner, no alcoholic beverages please!).


Thursday, November 9, 2017
Nebraska Champions Club

Shuttle Bus Schedule

8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Champions Club
7:20 p.m. & 7:35 p.m. - Champions Club to Graduate Hotel
8:30 p.m. & 9:00 p.m. - Graduate Hotel to Lincoln Laser Tag
10:00 p.m. & 10:30 p.m. - Lincoln Laser Tag to Graduate Hotel

8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club)
9:00 a.m.
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off
Rebecca Lai
(Conference Chair, Chemistry), Dan Claes (Department Chair, Physics & Astronomy), Jeff Shield (Department Chair, Mechanical & Materials Engineering)
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Rebecca Lai)
9:30 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Alexandra Dominguez (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL)
"To Boldly Go: Building NASA’s New Space Launch System Rocket"
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
Morning Session II (Session Chair: Brad Shadwick)
10:45 a.m. Invited Student Speaker: Adrianna Perez (California State University, Dominguez Hills, CA)
"Star Formation in Simulated Merging Galaxies"
11:05 a.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Nicole Benker (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE)
"Measuring the Steady State Solar Neutron Flux from the ISS"
11:25 a.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Jenna Ott (University of California, Santa Barbara, CA)
"Melt Electrostatic Writing (MEW) of a Human Trabecular Meshwork Scaffold"
11:45 a.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Claire Albrecht (St. Lawrence University, Canton, NY)
"Detection of Magnetic Biomarkers Using a Single Giant Magneto-Impedance Microwire"
12:05 p.m.
Afternoon Session III (Session Chair: Martin Centurion)
1:25 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Virginia Lorenz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL)
"Optical Studies of Current-Induced Magnetization Switching and Photonic Quantum States"
2:25 p.m
Invited Student Speaker: Skyler Ware (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
"Improved Stability of a C-C Bond Coupling Catalyst for CO2 Reduction Using O2 as a Sacrificial Electron Acceptor"
2:45 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Samantha Pedek (University of Wisconsin-River Falls, WI)
"As Far South as You Can Go: My Astrophysics Research Experience in Antarctica"
3:05 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session IV (Session Chair: Peisi Huang)
3:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Sevil Salur (Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ)
"Resolving Power of Jets"
4:30 p.m.
Poster Session
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Dinner Buffet
9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Laser Tag @ Laser Quest!


Friday, November 10, 2017
Nebraska Champions Club

Shuttle Bus Schedule

8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Champions Club
4:45 p.m. & 5:00 p.m - Champions Club to Graduate Hotel
6:00 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. - Graduate Hotel to Jorgensen Hall
8:45 p.m. & 9:00 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Graduate Hotel

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club)
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Christian Binek)
9:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Ching-Tzu Chen (IBM, Yorktown Heights, NY)
"Spintronics: Science and Technology"
10:00 a.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Sabreena Sukhram (University of California, Santa Barbara, CA)
"The Relaxation Mechanism of Indigo"
10:20 a.m.
Coffee Break
Morning Session VI (Session Chair: Peter Dowben)
10:35 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Marisol Alcantara Ortigoza (Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, AL)
"Intelligent Tailoring of New Materials applied to clean and sustainable energy resources"
11:35 a.m.

“Hitchhiker’s Guide to Graduate School” panel
Facilitator: Christina Wilson (Doane University, NE)

12:30 p.m.
Lunch with UNL faculty
Afternoon Session VII (Session Chair: Shireen Adenwalla)
1:50 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Ali Yijun Wang (Pomona College, Claremont, CA)
"An Attempt to Incorporate Spin into a Gravitational Wave Simulation Program for LISA"
2:10 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Erica Mason (University of Texas at Austin, TX)
"Pulsed Laser Deposition and Characterization of In2O3-SnO2 Nanowires"
2:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Sophia Hayes (Washington University in St. Louis, MO)
"Lasers + NMR to Interrogate Spins in Semiconductors and Interface Structures"
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session VIII (Session Chair: Xiaoshan Xu)
3:45 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Kristen Buchanan (Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO)
"Imaging Spins in Motion"
4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Dinner - Grill Out, Jorgensen Hall Atrium
Rock Band: Fluffy Psycho Bunnies (featuring members of the physics department)
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Friday Night Talk (136 Jorgensen Hall)
Julia H. Majors (American Institute of Physics)
"Dear Physics, We Need to Talk"
8:30 p.m.
Student Observatory Open Night

Saturday, November 11, 2017
Jorgensen Hall, Room 136

Shuttle Bus Schedule

8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Hamilton Hall
9:30 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Jorgensen Hall
5:10 p.m. & 5:25 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Graduate Hotel

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Chemistry lab tours (Hamilton Hall)
9:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Physics and NCMN lab tours (Jorgensen Hall)
Morning Session IX (Session Chair: Karla Jimena Perez Toralla)
11:30 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Suzanne G.E. te Velthuis (Argonne National Laboratory, IL)
"Magnetic Skyrmions on the Move"
12:30 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Elizabeth Laskowski (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, WI)
"Determining the Shape and Density of Supersonic Gas Flows and Laser-Produced Plasma Using Optical Phase Changes"
12:50 p.m.
Lunch at the Physics Department
Afternoon Session X (Session Chair: Rebecca Lai)
1:50 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Suzanne Amador Kane (Haverford College, Haverford, PA)
"Physics of the Peacock’s Dance"
2:50 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Judy Tran (California State University-San Bernardino, CA)
"Nanofabrication of GLAD Structures – A Comparison of Ion and Electron Beam Deposition Techniques"
3:10 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Mercedes Mansfield (Grove City College, PA)
"Selenization of Sputtered W, WO3, and Layered NiWO3 Thin Films for Thin Film Photovoltaic Applications"
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session XI (Session Chair: Xia Hong)
3:45 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Abagayle Serreyn (College of the Ozarks, Point Lookout, MO)
"Exploration of Unique Features of the Reaction of Pyrazolones and Furfural"
4:05 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Deanna Mason (Rockhurst University, Overland Park, KS)
"Stability of BODIPYs towards Trifluoroacetic Acid: An Experimental and Computational Study into the Role of the Substituents at Boron"
4:25 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Ashley Holland (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
"Piezoresponse Force Microscopy Studies of Ferroelectric Domain Structures in Co-Polymer PVDF-TrFE Thin Films"
4:45 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Emmaline Lorenzo (University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS)
"Non-Resonant Two-Photon Excitation of Photocaged Compounds"
5:05 p.m.
Bus or Walk to the Graduate Lincoln hotel
6:30 p.m.

Conference Dinner at the Graduate Lincoln (Husker Ballroom)


Sunday, November 12th, 2017