Program

 

WoPhyS2018

Program

arrival
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Registration desk will be open at the Graduate Lincoln hotel between 6:00pm - 8:00pm.
Students who arrive on this day can use the Graduate Lincoln restaurant to have dinner and put charges on their room (only Wednesday dinner, no alcoholic beverages please!).

 

Thursday, October 11, 2018
Nebraska Champions Club
 

Shuttle Bus Schedule

8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Champions Club
7:20 p.m. & 7:35 p.m. - Champions Club to Graduate Hotel
8:30 p.m. & 9:00 p.m. - Graduate Hotel to Lincoln Escape Room
10:00 p.m. & 10:30 p.m. - Lincoln Escape Room to Graduate Hotel

8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration will be open all day (Nebraska Champions Club)
9:00 a.m.
Welcome Remarks/Meeting Kick-Off
Rebecca Lai and Jocelyn Bosley
(Conference Chairs, Chemistry and Nebraska MRSEC), Dan Claes (Department Chair, Physics & Astronomy), Lance Perez (Dean, College of Engineering)
Morning Session I (Session Chair: Peter Dowben)
9:30 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Joachim Spatz (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany) 
"Matter to Life: Assembly of Synthetic Cells, Scientific and Educational Challenges"
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
Morning Session II (Session Chair: Brad Shadwick)
10:50 a.m. Invited Student Speaker: Allison Batka (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI)
"Copper BMPA- and BEPA-Carboxylate Catalysts for the Electrochemical Production of Nitric Oxide"
11:10 a.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Hannah Gulick (University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA)
"HaloSat – A CubeSat to Study the Hot Galactic Halo"
11:30 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Channy Chhi Laux (author and entrepreneur, Fremont, CA)
"From the Killing Fields to Silicon Valley Veteran and More"
12:30 p.m.
Lunch
Afternoon Session III (Session Chair: Stephen Ducharme)
1:50 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Sara Callori (California State University, San Bernardino, CA)
"Playing with Atomic Legos: Engineering Oxide Thin Films with Novel Ferroic Properties"
2:50 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Shyline Santana (University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras, PR)
"Global Bifurcation in a Nonlinear Pendulum to Optimize Bio-Inspired Underwater Vehicle Motion"
3:10 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session IV (Session Chair: Peisi Huang)
3:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Anna Frebel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)
"Chasing the Signature of a Single Prolific R-Process Event in an Ultra-Faint Dwarf Galaxy"
4:30 p.m.
Poster Session
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Dinner Buffet
9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Fun Night at Lincoln Escape Room!

 

Friday, October 12, 2018
Nebraska Champions Club

Shuttle Bus Schedule

8:30 a.m. & 8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Champions Club
5:05 p.m. & 5:20 p.m. - Champions Club to Graduate Hotel
6:15 p.m. & 6:30 p.m. - Graduate Hotel to Jorgensen Hall
8:40 p.m. & 8:55 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Graduate Hotel

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Registration open (Nebraska Champions Club)
Morning Session V (Session Chair: Jeff Shield)
9:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Eli Sutter (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE)
"Design of New Materials: Insights from In-Situ Electron Microscopy"
10:00 a.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Kimberly Burnett (Amherst College, Amherst, MA)
"Understanding the Interplay Between Protein Function and Dynamics Using Hydrogen eXchange Mass Spectrometry"
10:20 a.m.
Coffee Break
Morning Session VI (Session Chair: Rebecca Lai)
10:35 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Margaret Kanipes (North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro, NC)
"Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Cultivating Strategies for Leading in the Physical Sciences"
11:35 a.m.

Graduate School and Career Panel
Facilitator: Anna Frebel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)

12:30 p.m.
Lunch with UNL faculty
Afternoon Session VII (Session Chair: Lucia Fernandez-Ballester)
1:50 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Amy Guo (Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO)
"Assessment of Pressure/Temperature/Humidity Sensors for Unmanned Aerial Systems"
2:10 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Madelyn Cain (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA)
"Understanding the Production of the Heaviest Elements in the Cosmos Through the Chemical Abundances of Ancient Stars"
2:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Moogega Cooper Stricker (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA)
"Mars 2020 - Mission Overview and the Importance of Planetary Protection"
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session VIII (Session Chair: Shireen Adenwalla)
3:45 p.m. Invited Student Speaker: Robyn Hutchins (Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS)
"Dual-Sided Microstructured Semiconductor Neutron Detectors"
4:05 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Rana Ashkar (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA)
"Playing Hide-and-Seek with Neutrons"
5:05 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
open
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Dinner at food trucks, with entertainment by the Bathtub Dogs - Jorgensen Hall Atrium
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Friday Night Talk (136 Jorgensen Hall)
Axel Enders (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
"Materials Science Goes Quantum"
8:30 p.m.
Student Observatory Open Night

Saturday, October 13, 2018
Jorgensen Hall, Room 136

Shuttle Bus Schedule

8:45 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Hamilton Hall
9:30 a.m. - Graduate Hotel to Jorgensen Hall
5:10 p.m. & 5:25 p.m. - Jorgensen Hall to Graduate Hotel

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Chemistry lab tours (Hamilton Hall)
Engineering lab tours (Scott Engineering Center)
9:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Physics and NCMN lab tours (Jorgensen Hall)
Morning Session IX (Session Chair: Xia Hong)
11:30 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Katy Barmak (Columbia University, New York City, NY)
"Interconnects Beyond Cu"
12:30 p.m.
Lunch at the Physics Department
Afternoon Session X (Session Chair: Karla Jimena Perez Toralla)
1:30 p.m.
Keynote Speaker: Sheila Jaswal (Amherst College, Amherst, MA) 
"Being Human in STEM: An Experiment in Partnering with Students to Address Issues of Inclusion in STEM"
2:30 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Andra Chen (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI)
"Next Generation Solar-to-Hydrogen Conversion Using Exotic Alloys"
2:50 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Madison Royse (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE)
"Functionalized Electrospun Nanoscaffolds on 3D Printed Microelectrode Arrays (MEAs)"
3:10 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Marissa Lafferty (West Texas A&M University, Canyon, TX)
"Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers: Determining the Optimal Waveguide for 1.5 THz"
3:30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Afternoon Session XI (Session Chair: Rebecca Lai)
3:45 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Erynn Johnson (Union College, Lincoln, NE)
"Characterizing the Electrophilicity of Anionic closo-Borane Radical Clusters"
4:05 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Olivia Zou (Brandeis University, Waltham, MA)
"Investigating Hybridization Kinetics of Oligos Binding to Secondary Structures"
4:25 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Jane Glanzer (Minnesota State University, Moorhead, MN)
"Investigations of Noise Transients in the Advanced LIGO Calibration Model"
4:45 p.m.
Invited Student Speaker: Elizabeth Garcia Ponte (Furman University, Greenville, SC)
"Freeze Casting of Porous Zirconia Through Sol-Gel"
5:05 p.m.
Bus or Walk to the Graduate Lincoln hotel
6:30 p.m.

Conference Dinner at the Graduate Lincoln (Scarlet Ballroom)

 

Departure
Sunday, October 14, 2018